86 0755 21615130

info@gigatelecom.ltd

Phone

Email

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Instagram Icon
  • White TripAdvisor Icon
  • White Yelp Icon

CONTACT US

SEND US A MESSAGE AND WE WILL GET BACK TO YOU AS SOON AS POSSIBLE!!

ODB Box with or without Cassette Type PLC Spliter

SKU: ST1803000100

ST1803000100 optical fiber distribution box is used to complement with cassette type PLC splitter. The cassette type PLC splitter consist of a mini type PLC splitter which was sealed inside with adapters, the structure in modular without pigtails is standard structure for telecom application. It’s flexible to add cassette type PLC splitters for port expansion. ST1803000100 optical distribution box can load a 1x16 cassette type PLC splitter, or two splitter in smaller type than 1x8 cassette type PLC splitter (like 1x4,1x2 cassette type splitter). ST1803000100 is made from plastic, it is applicable to wall mounted or pole mounted.

  • FEATURES

    • The box is using high quality flame-retardant material (ABS + PC), it has good salability and weather resistance, which can be wall mounted, pole mounted in indoor or outdoor environment; the protection class is IP55;
    • The dedicated fixing set is used to fix optical drop cable; it would make sure that pull-out force is no less than 200N after the drop cable is fixed;
    • Reliable armored optical cable to inlead, fixing, stripping protection and grounding;
    • The box in small space occupation, which make sure enough bending radius to cable installation;
    • It applicable to installation for 24 fibers splicing protection tube;
    • The reverse door design, the inside space of box are fully used, enough space for bend radius. It’s convenient to reserve appropriate space to redundant fiber and fiber routing;
    • The box can load a 1x16 cassette type PLC splitter, or two splitters in smaller type than 1x8 cassette type PLC splitter (like 1x4,1x2 cassette type splitter);
    • Splicing in pull-out way is applicable;
  • TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS

    Applicable Environmental Conditions

    Operating Temperature: -40℃~+65℃;

    Environment Humidity : 

    ≤95% (temperature: +40℃); 

    Atmospheric Pressure: 

    70kPa~106kPa

     

    Structure and Size

    1. Dimension: 305×225×105 (unit: mm, tolerance: ±10mm); 

    2. Reference Product Pictures (Grey color available);

     

    Photoelectric Property

    Standard Operating Wavelength: 

    850nm, 1310nm, 1550nm;

    Insertion Loss≤0.2dB;

    Return Loss: SC/PC≥49dB;
    SC/UPC≥50dB; SC APC≥60dB;

    Connector durability: after 1000 times plug, variation for IL<0.1 dB; high voltage protection is insulate against box body, insulation resistance >30000MΩ/500V(DC);

    The voltage-endurance between high voltage protection >3500V(DC)/1min,no disruption and arcing;

     

    Mechanical Property

    Mechanical intensity: 

    Vertical pressure from 

    surface >980N, vertical pressure from outermost 

    when door is opening >200N;

    Durability for connector 

    plug >1000 times;

  • MATERIAL

    Please look on images for materials description!